What is this privacy policy for?

Privacy and Your Personal Information

The Leaders Romans Group must look after your personal information by law. The main legislation that applies to protecting your information is:

  • General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)
  • Human Rights Act (Article 8) (HRA)
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 & 2011 (PECR)
  • Money Laundering Regulations 2017
  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
  • The Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.)(EU Exit) Regs 2019

We may contact you to offer information about our other products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We use several methods of communication, including:

  1. Who we are

    This Privacy Notice applies to the use and processing of personal information collected under our trading names Three Sixty Space, Leaders, Romans, Boyer, Revolution, Scott Fraser, Outlook, Moginie James, Bode Insurance Solutions, Mortgage Advice Bureau, Relocate UK, Rebloom, Lenwell and Dunlop Heywood, which form part of the Leaders Romans Group. The Leaders Romans Group Limited is the Data Controller and we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. The phrases ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ will mean those businesses listed above which form the Leaders Romans Group Limited.

    Our statutory Data Protection Officer is Zara Harrington. She can be contacted by email at dataprotection@lrg.co.uk or in writing at Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride, Wokingham, Berkshire RG40 3GZ.

  2. Information covered by this Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice covers use of personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018.
    Personal data. This is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you. This includes your name, address, contact details etc.

    “Special category” personal data. This sensitive personal information is given more protection in law. For example, details of your health or nationality.
    For more details of these definitions see below.

    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person “a data subject”; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as their name, alias, address, national insurance number, telephone number, email, contact information, financial information, IP address. It can include information in different formats including electronic data, hand-written notes, voice recordings, photographs, CCTV footage.

    Special category personal information is personal information which reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/spiritual/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, physical or mental health data, sex life or sexual orientation data, criminal or alleged criminal offences

  3. Where do we get personal information form

    When you enquire or register for products and services provided by the Leaders Romans Group Limited we may collect personal information from a variety of sources. The majority of the personal information we collect will have been provided by you during the course of your relationship with us either through face to face contact, by telephone, email or electronic communication such as messaging or emails.

    However, we may also obtain your personal data from other sources including:

    • information we collect when you visit our websites, please see our Cookies Policy here

    • other Leaders Romans Group companies, for example our mortgage brokering service

    • companies which support advertising services that promote our services including online property portals (such as Rightmove and Zoopla), social media and networking sites (such as Facebook and Twitter) and online advertising platforms

    • information provided to us by other third parties, such as your solicitor

    • other publically available sources such as the Electoral Roll and Land Registry

  4. What information do we collect

    We collect your personal information based on the service or services we are offering you. We will only collect the information needed. We will not sell your personal information to anyone. Some examples of information we may collect directly from you, can be found here:-

    Information we may collect directly from you 

    Why we collect it

    Your name, address, phone number, email address and your needs

    To provide you with estate agency services to find a property to buy or sell

    Your marital status, date of birth, nationality, employment details

    When you enter into a residential sale or letting agreement 

    Your date of birth, nationality and details from identity documents you provide   

    To perform anti-money laundering and rent referencing checks (as required by law)

    Proof that you have available funds to support any offer that you make to buy a property 

    To ensure you able to pay the required amount of deposit

    Financial information, like a copy of your bank statement or a mortgage offer

    To provide evidence of your capability to buy  a property

    Details of your mortgage arrangements and how long you have owned your property when you register to sell

    To perform anti-money laundering checks (as required by law)

    Details of any mortgage, insurance, licensing documentation and service contracts which you have in place regarding a property you wish to let

    Where you are a landlord and we are providing you with letting and/or management services

    Your marital status, employment details, national insurance number, nationality, residential status, bank details and credit history

    To carry out referencing and credit checks

    Details relating to your property including photographs, floor plans, energy performance certificate, home condition reports, property description, virtual tour, walk through video

    To deliver our service to you when you engage us to market a property for you 

    Photographs of your property, an inspection report and inventory, to accurately record the condition of your property at the start or end of a tenancy

    So we can deliver our management and letting service to you 

    Moving in and out dates and corresponding utility meter readings 

    So we can deliver our management and letting service to you 

    Your moving in and out dates, and details of the deposit paid where you are a tenant when registering or releasing any deposit from a deposit protection scheme

    To fulfil our contract of service

    Your name, gender, previous name(s), date of birth, telephone numbers, current address, previous addresses, details of your health, any dependents, your nationality, bank account details, savings, investments, existing financial commitments, your credit history, your mortgage requirements and existing protection requirements   

    To enquire or apply for a mortgage or insurance protection products on your behalf 

    Your communication and marketing preferences

    To ensure we only send you details of properties and services you are interested in via your preferred communication method (as required by law

    We may request additional information from you which is relevant to the provision of specific services. If we do this, we will always tell you why the information is needed. If you ask us to provide you with life, critical illness, or landlord insurance and we may need to gather “special category” personal information, we treat this sensitive information in accordance with the additional protection it is given under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. 
    Telephone calls may be recorded for training, monitoring, and security purposes. We will always advise you before any recording commences.

    Information we collect when you visit our websites
    We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our web sites, including when you make use of our online chat. We may collect personal information in connection with your use of our website, such as: 

    Details of how we use cookies are provided in our Cookies Policy.

    Information obtained from online portals
    Where you contact us via online portals such as Rightmove or Zoopla, we will use your contact details to enable us to communicate with you and offer the services you have enquired about.

    Information obtained from third parties
    Where we are required by law, or for legitimate business needs, we will obtain information about you from third parties, but only after we have your consent to do so. For example, the third parties we may need to contact include: credit reference agencies, employers, banks, solicitors etc. in order to obtain references, verify your identity and confirm your income.

    Criminal disclosures
    Certain types of insurance may involve disclosure by you of information relating to historic or current criminal convictions or offences. When we process any criminal records checks we do so in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 (Schedule 1, Part 3, Paragraph 33) and Article 10 GDPR. We will only carry out such checks where they are necessary. 

  5. How we use your information

    We will process the information you provide or we obtain from other sources to provide you with products and services and answer any questions you may have. If you would like to see some examples of the how we use your information in the services we offer, please see below:-

    The following are examples of how we use the information we collect:
    To provide estate agency services, including marketing your property, valuing your property, arrange and carry out accompanied viewings, selling your property and helping you search for a new home
    To provide a full lettings service for tenants, prospective tenants and landlords 
    To provide full property management and maintenance services 
    To advise on financial products, such as mortgages, insurance and protection products 
    To provide property auction services 
    To carry out regulatory checks to prevent fraud, unauthorised transactions, money laundering, tax evasion etc.
    To register a tenant’s deposit with a deposit protection scheme
    To process payments of rent, and maintenance for you if a property is being let
    To arrange an energy performance certificate or home report/survey inspections for you
    To offer an inventory and check in/check out service for rented properties
    To liaise with utility companies and local authorities regarding property services
    To carry out tenant referencing and credit reference checks 
    To monitor and improve our products and services 

    Customer Surveys
    We may invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us gather feedback on our products and services, so that we can make improvements. We may use a third party company to carry out these surveys on our behalf.

    Credit scoring & Automated Decisions
    Some of the services provided by third parties may involve an automated decision or credit scoring to determine whether we are able to provide a service or product. You have a right to challenge an automated decision and ask for the issue to be considered by human intervention.

  6. Lawful basis of processing your personal information

    The Leaders Romans Group processes your personal information under any of the following lawful conditions:   

    Consent  Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR – if we process information under consent we will seek your clear and affirmative consent before processing your data, for example, to receive marketing information of properties for sale or to let.

    Performance of a contract  Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR –  this is where the collection and processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

    Legal obligation  Article 6 (1)(c) GDPR– where the collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example, to comply with the Data Protection Act, verify your identity, for fraud and money laundering prevention.

    Legitimate interests  Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR – some personal information is processed by the Leaders Romans Group as part of its legitimate interests which includes direct marketing, web analytics, sales and lettings.

    The lawful basis for processing “special category” personal information
    The Leaders Romans Group processes “special category” information only when it is necessary. The lawful basis we use to process your “special category” information is:

    Explicit Consent  Article 9 (2)(a) GDPR – is freely given, specific and unambiguous consent before the processing of your data. For example, your health information will be needed to process an application for critical illness insurance.

    Data that has been made public  Article 9 (2)(e) – such as Electoral Roll or Land Registry data.

    Establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim  Article 9 (2)(f) GDPR – for advice on underwriting, arranging or administering an insurance contract (Schedule 1 Part 2 of Data Protection Act 2018) or on the suspicion of money laundering in line with the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Section 339ZB)

    You may want to inform us of your “special category” data voluntarily to enable us to offer you appropriate products or services. For example, you may have a health condition that means you are unable to climb stairs. We will record your needs/preferences without recording your medical/health conditions in most cases. 

    Withdrawing consent
    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact the branch or office you have been dealing with.

    Children’s privacy
    We do not offer any products or services to children (defined as under the age of 16 in GDPR). In some circumstances, for example a mortgage application, we may be required by the mortgage provider to collect the names and dates of birth your dependent children or other adults who may reside with you.

  7. Who we share your information with

    We may share information within the Leaders Romans Group to provide you with an agreed product or service, for example planning advice or mortgage services or for any other purpose agreed by you.

    Third Party service providers
    Where we engage third party service providers to provide products (such as mortgages, home/contents insurance or utility services) or business services, (such as credit reference checks) we provide them with the minimum personal information needed to perform the service or provide the product we have requested. We ensure all third party service providers understand they are required to protect your information, and not to use it for any other purpose.

    If you would like to see the third party organisations we share your information with and why, please below:-

    Third Party Why we share your personal information
    Approved contractors To install for sale or to let boards, to appoint managing agents and building maintenance contractors, to arrange EPC visits, to arrange for contractors to provide safety & statutory tests and to take inventories 
    Surveyors To undertake a structural or Homebuyers survey 
    Solicitors or conveyancers  To provide home conveyancing services 
    Mortgage lenders/Banks To progress your enquiry or application for a residential or buy to let mortgage application 
    Insurance Companies  To progress your enquiry or application for buildings and contents insurance, critical illness cover or rent guarantee
    Rent and Legal insurance providers  To set up landlord insurances, and in the event of a claim
    Solicitors To pursue a claim for breach of tenancy agreement
    Referencing Companies  To check your creditworthiness, obtain a tenant references and to help prevent fraud and money laundering 
    Local Authority For the payment of Council Tax
    Law enforcement bodies including the police, HMRC and local Council To comply with court orders or legal obligations 
    Landlord, tenant or guarantor To comply with our legal obligations where we are providing a lettings service 
    The parties whose property you have viewed or on whose property you have submitted an offer To communicate your offer or feedback on the viewing 
    Utility Companies  For payment of utility bills 
    Debt collection companies To assist us in recovering any monies which are owed
    Deposit Protection Scheme providers  To provide a Tenancy Deposit Protection Scheme 
    ARLA Propertymark, a professional body responsible for raising professional standards amongst letting agents  If information relating to you is requested by them in order to protect your interests
    The Property Ombudsman  Where they are providing a dispute resolution service  in connection with letting services  
  8. How long we keep your information for

    We are required to keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. We have a Retention and Destruction Schedule to ensure we comply with the relevant legislation when processing your information.

    Anonymised information on properties and geographical areas may be kept for longer to assist us with property market forecasting and trends. Anonymised information is not subject to privacy legislation or the Data Protection Act and may be kept for as long as it is needed.

    • For lettings we keep your information for 8 years after you have stopped using our service.

    • For property sales we keep your information for 2 years after the sale has been completed.

    • For property auctions we keep your information for 8 years after the sale has been completed.

    • For planning advice and design, we keep your information for 4 years.

    • For financial records, we keep your information for 8 years if your application is successful.

    • For insurance policies, mortgages and records, we keep your information for 30 years.

    • For general enquiries and marketing, we will keep your information for 2 years.

    • Any copies of ID documents needed to verify your identity will be kept on file for anti-money laundering for 5 years. For tenancy reference checks we will keep your information for 1 year.

  9. Our marketing services

    Where you contact us via our website, in branch or by phone, or via online portals such Rightmove or Zoopla we will use the details you have supplied to us to provide you with properties by email. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time.

    We may contact you to offer information about our other products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We use several methods of communication, including:

    We only send you promotional emails, mail, text messages or contact you by telephone, if you agree to each method of communication. You can stop receiving promotional mail, text messages or telephone calls by contacting your local branch. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email service please contact dataprotection@lrg.co.uk  Email communications will stop within 7 days.

    • By email

    • By post

    • Mobile Text Messages

    • Telephone

  10. Your statutory rights

    You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we process about you. You have the right to:

    Subject Access Request
    If you wish to make a request for access to a copy of your personal data, or to exercise any of your other rights, please write to your local branch in the first instance. Further information on the request process and a subject access request form is available from dataprotection@lrg.co.uk Please be aware if we receive all the necessary information with your request, we are able to locate your data and send it to you more quickly. We will endeavour to respond to and comply with your request as quickly as possible. We are aware of the statutory deadline for a subject access request, however we will always try to send your information before the legal deadline.

    Making a data subject access request

    1. We need sufficient information for us to locate your personal data. We do not have a single database and some of your information may be held in paper files.
    2. We need to know which of our trading companies has processed your information and the branch or office location.
    3. If you are seeking information for just a period of time or a specific issue, please tell us as this will help us and speed up your request.
    4. We may need to ask you for proof of your identity. It is an offence to request the personal information of someone else.
    5. There is no fee for this service.
    6. The statutory deadline is one month. We may extend this deadline if your request is complex.
    7. You will receive all the information you are legally entitled to. You will not receive information regarding third parties or other individuals. You will not receive legally privileged information.

    We have a form to assist you with your request, it is available from dataprotection@lrg.co.uk 

    • ask us for access to a copy of your personal information we hold about you. This is called a data subject access request. We may ask you to provide ID to verify your identity.

    • ask us to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate. We may ask you to provide confirmation to ensure the information we hold is accurate.

    • ask us to delete your personal information. We are unable to delete your information if the law requires us to keep it for a statutory period or there is a lawful reason we must keep the information. We will always investigate any request and advise you, if we are unable to erase your data.

    • withdraw your consent to use your personal information. Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by simply contacting the branch or team you have been speaking to.

    • ask us to restrict the use of your personal data, including direct marketing.

    • object to our use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests. You have an absolute right to object to our use of your data for direct marketing.

    • object to an automated decision.

  11. How we protect your information

    We store your personal information on our electronic computer systems and in our paper filing systems.
    In accordance with the law we have strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or misused, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. We have an internal breach reporting system to record all information security incidents and breaches. Serious data breaches are reported to the ICO within 72 hours, in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

  12. Data Transfers

    The GDPR applies to all countries within the EU and European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, countries in the EU and EEA are deemed to have appropriate and adequate legislation in place to protect your personal information. We will ensure that there is adequate security and comparable legislation in place before sending your information to other countries outside the EEA, for example the USA has Privacy Shield to demonstrate comparable security to the GDPR. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, if we need to transfer data outside the EEA and the country it’s transferred to is not on an approved list for having adequate security controls in place, we will limit the amount of personal data we send. We will also impose contractual obligations (standard contractual clauses) in accordance with the EDPB (European Data Protection Board) from the recipients to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data to safeguard your information.

  13. Legal Information about the Leaders Romans Group

    Links to other websites
    Our websites and communications with you may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently from us and have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. Where linked websites are not owned by the Leaders Romans Group, we are not responsible for their compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 or other privacy legislation.

    Updates to our Privacy Notice
    We reserve the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice as required, therefore it is advisable you review this notice at regular intervals.

    This Privacy Notice was last updated in July 2020.

    • The ICO registration for The Leaders Romans Group Ltd is ZA781332.

    • The Leaders Romans Group Limited is a registered company. Our registered office address is Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride, Wokingham, Berkshire RG40 3GZ. Our registered number is 09939099.

    • Further information regarding the Leaders Romans Group can be found by visiting https://www.lrg.co.uk 

    • The Leaders Romans Group Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

  14. Who to contact to make a complaint

    If you wish to make a complaint to our statutory Data Protection Officer Zara Harrington please write to her at dataprotection@lrg.co.uk

    You can seek independent advice and/or submit a complaint about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Website: https://ico.org.uk/  Email: casework@ico.org.uk    Telephone: 0303 123 1113

  15. Legal information on the Leader Romans Group companies

    Trading Name Legal Name ICO registration number Company registration number
    LRG The Leaders Romans Group Ltd ZA781332 09939099
    Leaders Leaders Ltd Z4721354 1690574
    Romans The Romans Group (UK) Ltd Z6240564 2161874
    Boyer Boyer Planning Ltd Z971775X 2529151
    Revolution Revolution Property Management Ltd Z1545133 5877457
    Bode Insurance Bode Insurance Solutions Ltd ZA572832 3101637
    Scott Fraser Scott Fraser Ltd Z8310524 5480849
    Moginie James Moginie James Ltd Z1106731 4791190
    Outlook Outlook Property Ltd Z5533935 4214170
    Hello Ted Hello Ted Ltd ZA539275 12061002
    Romans Services Romans Professional Services Ltd Z7261725 2606388
    LRG LRG Financial Services Ltd Z726842X 3155032
    Moginie James FS Moginie James Financial Services Ltd ZA084842 9238824
    Relocate UK Relocate UK Ltd Z7053756 3009421
    Rebloom Rebloom Ltd ZA137423 8699382
    Lenwell Leaders Limited Z4721354 1690574
    Euolet Leaders Limited Z4721354 1690574
    Hill & Clark/td> Leaders Limited Z4721354 1690574
    Dunlop Heywood Capgen Services Ltd ZA781326 6598995

Should I read any other information or terms?

Whenever you use our Digital Channels, information may be collected through the use of cookies so you should read our Cookies Policy (COOKIES) for more information about this.
If you're interested in the legal recommendations, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website (http://www.ico.gov.uk). The ICO regulates data protection and e-privacy in the UK so there is lots of useful guidance about this on their website.

What are The Leaders Romans Group’s privacy principles?

The Leaders Romans Group's privacy principles, in respect of how it collects, uses and manages your personal information, are summarised as follows:

When we ask for data it's to give something back.

Asking for your name means we know how to talk to you. Knowing your address helps us to allocate the most appropriate member of our team to help you with your request and your contact details enables us to contact you regarding our services.

In collecting and using your personal information, we will be clear about what we are doing and make sure that you understand the way in which we are using it. Also, we won't sell your information to anyone.

You control the data we hold on you.

If requested, we will delete your personal information securely and swiftly and some of the information we hold on your activity on our Digital Channel will be anonymised, so we won't know it's yours.

We will have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and will only work with third parties necessary to the completion of any services you requested from us.

Compliance with laws and your rights

There are various laws and regulations which apply to data protection and data privacy including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016, further detailed information on these specific rights can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissioners under https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights. Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 (as may be updated or amended from time to time).

At The Leaders Romans Group, we make sure we stick to these data protection and e-privacy laws. As mentioned above, information about the laws, and your rights, can be found on the ICO's website – www.ico.gov.uk.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done by checking or unchecking relevant boxes on our web forms, unsubscribing via any marketing emails we send, or contacting us at marketing@lrg.co.uk.  You have the right to ask us to request the cessation of data processing or removal of your details you can can do this by contacting us at compliance@lrg.co.uk, when contacting us please stipulate which part/parts of the Leaders Romans Group your request is regarding.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which your information is/has been handled then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/ ).

What information will the Leaders Romans Group collect about me?

The Leaders Romans Group may collect and hold the following information about you:

Information you provide to us such as when you complete a digital service enquiry form, request email notifications and/or newsletters. We ask you for this information so we can offer you relevant local content, information or services. We will always be clear about how this information will be used.

Information we collect using cookies or similar technologies stored on your device are about how you use our Digital Channel. Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs which help to make your experience on our Digital Channel as smooth as possible. For example, they let you move between web pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your user experience. We provide much more information about how we use cookies and other similar technologies in our Cookies Policy.

The Leaders Romans Group may decide to display 3rd party tracking numbers across marketing channels to identify which services and contact methods are most popular and so we can ensure each is adequately serviced. The following is tracked on such tracking numbers; the number dialled, the diallers’ number, the time of the call, the length of the call and a recording of the call. The call recording is stored by default for a period of 30 days. We track this data as it aids staff training on how best to service our customers. You have the right to ask us not to track your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done by contacting marketing@lrg.co.uk to request a different non-tracking telephone number and / or the removal of your details.

Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Information from our web servers' logs, such as IP addresses

This is used by us (The Leaders Romans Group referred to as ‘us’ and ‘our’) to analyse activity on all our Digital Channel. For example, this helps us to look at the number of visits to specific pages to evaluate if we have sufficient infrastructure to support and maintain a great experience for our visitors. We may also collect, store and use the following kinds of information: Information about your computer, your visits to and use of this website (including but not limiting to your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views).

Information from social networking sites (such as Facebook LinkedIn and Twitter)

We collect information from social media activity, including likes, shares and tweets on our Digital Channel and about our content on social networking sites.

Transfers of information outside the European Economic Area

Your use of our Digital Channel may result in the transfer of personal information provided by you across national boundaries. By visiting our Digital Channels and communicating with the Leaders Romans Group Electronically, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area but in line with the guidelines of GDPR i.e. to countries that are approved under GDPR for these transfers.

Personal information of others

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

How will we use this information?

The Leaders Romans Group will only hold and process your data in line with our legal obligations and the legitimate interests. We use the information we collect about you in the following ways:

To help us to monitor, analyse and improve our Digital Channels. This information helps us to understand which Leaders Romans Group content and services are most interesting, helpful to our users and if they are shared via social networks. The information also helps us to identify when errors occur within our Digital Channels and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. All of which helps us improve our Digital Channels for our users.
To provide you with a more personalised experience. By looking at the information we have about you, we can create a more tailored experience.
To inform the way we commission future content at The Leaders Romans Group. We will use aggregated and anonymous user data to help our Digital Marketing team understand what type of content our users like so that they can make more in the future.
To market services to you. We will send you information about our Digital Channel and Services or other marketing activities but only where it is relevant and you have agreed to receive these from us and for the purposes stated at the collection point. We will email you or send you other marketing communications relating to the Leaders Romans Group services which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, by email or similar technology such as online display advertising. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications.

We may also invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us understand what you think about our programmes, products and services, and in turn make improvements.

When you have used any Leaders Romans Group Service, your email address will be sent to a 3rd party feedback company, who may follow up your service with one email asking to give your feedback about your experience. They will not spam you and will not pass your details onto any other party. They follow all prescribed processes to keep your data safe.

Leaders Romans Group may use the feedback you provided for Marketing purposes, if you do not want us to use your feedback for marketing purposes please contact marketing@lrg.co.uk

I am a user aged 16 or under

Please note that you need to be 16 or over to register on any of The Leaders Romans Group Digital Channels. If you are aged 16 or under, please speak to your parent/guardian to get their permission before you provide any personal information to the Leaders Romans Group because without this consent, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. We may also ask for your parent/guardian's contact details so that we can check they are happy for you to use our Digital Channels.

Does Leaders Romans Group privacy policy apply to third party websites or social networking sites?

LRG may obtain your data through researching third party websites such as LinkedIn, Reed, Indeed and Monster but not limited too, as well as receiving data through Third Party Recruitment Agencies. The purpose and use of this Data and CV’s is only used for suitable job vacancies within the LRG Group. By placing your data in the public domain LRG believes you are responsible for the accuracy of that personal data, understand how it will be used and are giving consent for Companies with career opportunities or specific vacancies to store and use the information for the purposes for which you posted it. LRG will keep the data that is obtained from public domain websites securely and only use it for the purposes in which it has been posted. LRG will only keep this for the minimum time it is necessary and will delete it, normally after three months.

If your data has been shared by an LRG Employee as a referral for a current vacancy or career opportunity – LRG will only retain your data for this purpose only and will delete your data after one year. This policy only applies to our use of your information via the Leaders Romans Group. Therefore, it does not apply to third party websites which might provide links or on which Leaders Romans Group content is embedded. The Leaders Romans Group is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of such websites.

Equally, it is important to note that when you access Leaders Romans Group Digital Channels via a social networking site, such as Facebook LinkedIn or Twitter, that site may also collect and use your information. So, we would advise you to check the privacy policies and your own privacy preference settings with those social networking sites and applications to see how your information is currently being used.

See more about third party cookies in our Cookie Policy

How can I manage cookies?

We provide more information about cookies and similar technologies used on our Digital Channels in our Cookies Policy – COOKIES. This also tells you how to control and manage cookies in your browser and how to opt-out of certain types of cookies.

What about spam?

We will only send targeted messages that we feel are relevant and are of interest to you.

Marketing emails and communications you have signed up to will also tell you how you can unsubscribe should you decide that you no longer wish to receive them.

Please note that active clients may receive important information about The Leaders Romans Group Services that they have requested from us (such as changes to the Services themselves or other service administration matters). As an active user, this is not spam.

Will The Leaders Romans Group share my information with anyone else?

The Leaders Romans Group will only hold and process your data in line with our legal obligations and the legitimate interests. The Group commits to keeping your personal information confidential and safe:

Other than what is required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, The Leaders Romans Group will not disclose, rent or sell the Personal Information to any third party that is not required to fulfil the services requested, without your permission.
We may disclose your personal information to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.
Employees, contractors and agents of the Leaders Romans Group may be given access to any personal information which we collect but their use shall be limited to performance of their duties in relation to the services provided by The Leaders Romans Group. We contractually require these service providers to safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf in line with GDPR and authorise them to use, disclose and store the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

The Leaders Romans Group will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.

Those who have access to your personal information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposed other than that to the services and products offered by the Group or the use of our Digital Channels.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long does The Leaders Romans Group keep my personal information?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected, and in line with the statutory data retention period set by HMRC. Beyond data we are obliged to hold by legal obligation/statute, you have the option to have your data deleted by emailing us on compliance@leadersromans.co.uk.  When contacting us please stipulate which part/parts of the Leaders Romans Group your request is regarding.

The Leaders Romans Group will remove the personal information when requested by you.

When using our Digital Channels anonymised data will be collected to help you navigate the website, we won't be able to recognise that data as yours or contact you about it will be collated. Please note if you don't want to continue to receive relevant targeted advertising from our Digital Channels after you have left the Digital Channels, we recommend that you delete any cookies set on your device. If you want more information on how to manage your cookies, our Cookies Policy can help.

Where we hold other information (resulting from, for example, submitted competition answers) we will keep this for the minimum amount of time necessary for the purposes of running the competition or other relevant purpose.

Please note that if your account appears to have not been used for 2 years, we may try and contact you to check whether it is still in use and/or we may delete it.

Data Controller

The Leaders Romans Group will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. The Leaders Romans Group company registration number is 09939099 and its registered address is: Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3GZ.

The Chief Financial Officer can be contacted on: compliance@lrg.co.uk

How can I access and update my personal information?

The Leaders Romans Group recognises the rights of all of our clients under the UK DPA 2018 and EU GDPR 2016, further detailed information on these specific rights can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissioners under https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contact Us and we will be able to update your records on our data management systems – please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

If you would like to know what personal information The Leaders Romans Group holds about you, you may make a request to The Leaders Romans Group for copies of this information. You should be aware that we will need to see proof of identity before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request'). If requested, The Leaders Romans Group will use all reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on file.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to:

 

The Data Protection Officer,

The Leaders Romans Group Limited,

Crowthorne House,

Nine Mile Ride,

Wokingham,

Berkshire,

RG40 3GZ.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change, update or be altered from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

How do I contact the Romans Group if have a question about privacy issues?

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy issues, you can contact the Data Protection and Compliance department via email at compliance@lrg.co.uk. When contacting us please stipulate which part/parts of the Leaders Romans group your request is regarding.

Alternatively send your enquiry to: The Data Protection Officer, The Leaders Romans Group, Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3GZ.